Home » Edu Forum » » Oscar Nominations 2017: Complete List Of Nominees




Oscar Nominations 2017: Complete List Of Nominees





Photo
Admin (#160 ZM)
Rank: Ultimate
1 star
Posted On: 25.01 22:20
Categories:



*oscars*
Here’s the complete list of nominess for Oscar 2017. Nominations (by movie):<br /> “La La Land” — 14
“Arrival” — 8
“Moonlight” — 8
“Hacksaw Ridge” — 6
“Lion” — 6 “Manchester by the Sea” — 6
“Fences” — 4
“Hell or High Water” — 4 The list of nominations for the 89th
Academy Awards Best picture “La La Land”
“Moonlight”
“Manchester by the Sea”
“Arrival”
“Fences”
“Lion” “Hidden Figures”
“Hacksaw Ridge”
“Hell or High Water” Best actress in a leading role Natalie Portman, “Jackie”
Emma Stone, “La La Land”
Isabelle Huppert, “Elle”
Meryl Streep, “Florence Foster
Jenkins”
Ruth Negga, “Loving” Best actor in a leading role Ryan Gosling, “La La Land”
Casey Affleck, “Manchester by the
Sea”
Denzel Washington, “Fences”
Andrew Garfield, “Hacksaw Ridge”
Viggo Mortensen, “Captain Fantastic” Best director Damien Chazelle, “La La Land”
Barry Jenkins, “Moonlight”
Denis Villeneuve, “Arrival”
Kenneth Lonergan, “Manchester by
the Sea”
Mel Gibson, “Hacksaw Ridge” Actress in a supporting role Viola Davis, “Fences”
Michelle Williams, “Manchester by the
Sea”
Octavia Spencer, “Hidden Figures”
Naomie Harris, “Moonlight”
Nicole Kidman, “Lion” Actor in a supporting role Mahershala Ali, “Moonlight”
Jeff Bridges, “Hell or High Water”
Lucas Hedges, “Manchester by the
Sea”
Dev Patel, “Lion”
Michael Shannon, “Nocturnal Animals” Best documentary “O.J.: Made in America”
“13th”
“I Am Not Your Negro”
“Fire at Sea”
“Life Animate” Best foreign language film “Toni Erdmann”
“The Salesman”
“Land of Mine”
“A Man Called Ove”
“Tanna” Best animated feature film “Zootopia”
“Kubo and the Two Strings”
“Moana”
“The Red Turtle”
“My Life as a Zucchini” Best adapted screenplay “Moonlight,” Barry Jenkins
“Arrival,” Eric Heisserer
“Lion,” Luke Davies
“Fences,” August Wilson
“Hidden Figures,” Allison Schroeder
and Theodore Melfi Best original screenplay “La La Land,” Damien Chazelle
“Hell or High Water,” Taylor Sheridan
“Manchester by the Sea,” Kenneth
Lonergan
“The Lobster,” Yorgos Lanthimos and
Efthymis Filippou “20th Century Women,” Mike Mills Best original song “How Far I’ll Go,” “Moana”
“City of Stars,” “La La Land”
“Audition (The Fools Who Dream),”
“La La Land”
“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” “Trolls”
“The Empty Chair,” “Jim: The James Foley Story” Best original score “La La Land,” Justin Hurwitz
“Moonlight,” Nicholas Britell
“Lion,” Dustin O’Halloran and
Hauschka
“Jackie,” Mica Levi
“Passengers,” Thomas Newman Best cinematography “Moonlight,” James Laxton
“La La Land,” Linus Sandgren
“Arrival,” Bradford Young
“Silence,” Rodrigo Prieto
“Lion,” Greig Fraser Best production design “La La Land,” David Wasco and Sandy
Reynolds-Wasco
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them,” Stuart Craig and Anna
Pinnock
“Arrival,” Patrice Vermette and Paul
Hotte
“Hail, Caesar!,” Jess Gonchor and
Nancy Haigh “Passengers,” Guy Hendrix Dyas and
Gene Serdena Best visual effects “The Jungle Book,” Robert Legato,
Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan
Lemmon
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” John
Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil
Corbould “Doctor Strange,” Stephane Ceretti,
Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul
Corbould
“Deepwater Horizon,” Craig
Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington
and Burt Dalton “Kubo and the Two Strings,” Steve
Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean
and Brad Schiff Best costume design “La La Land,” Mary Zophres
“Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find
Them,” Colleen Atwood
“Florence Foster Jenkins,” Consolata
Boyle
“Jackie,” Madeline Fontaine “Allied,” Joanna Johnston Best makeup and hair styling “Star Trek Beyond,” Joel Harlow and
Richard Alonzo
“Suicide Squad,” Alessandro
Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and
Christopher Nelson
“A Man Called Ove,” Eva von Bahr and Love Larson Best animated short film “Piper”
“Pearl”
“Borrowed Time”
“Pear Cider and Cigarettes”
“Blind Vaysha”
Best live action short film “Timecode”
“Sing (Mindenki)
“Silent Nights”
“Ennemis Interieurs”
“La Femme et le TGV” Best documentary short subject “The White Helmets”
“Extremis”
“Watani: My Homeland”
“4.1 Miles”
“Joe’s Violin” Best film editing “La La Land,” Tom Cross
“Moonlight,” Nat Sanders and Joi
McMillon
“Hacksaw Ridge,” John Gilbert
“Arrival,” Joe Walker
“Hell or High Water,” Jake Roberts Best sound editing “La La Land,” Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred
Iatrou Morgan
“Hacksaw Ridge,” Robert Mackenzie
and Andy Wright
“Arrival,” Sylvain Bellemare
“Sully,” Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman
“Deepwater Horizon,” Wylie
Stateman and Renée Tondelli Best sound mixing “La La Land,” Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling
Lee and Steve A. Morrow
“Hacksaw Ridge,” Kevin O’Connell,
Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and
Peter Grace
“Rogue One: A Star Wars Story,” David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio
and Stuart Wilson
“Arrival,” Bernard Gariépy Strobl and
Claude La Haye
“13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of
Benghazi,” Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac
Ruth





Jamb News -: Are u sure you want to score 270+ Above? CLICK HERE TO SUBSCRIBLE FOR JAMB 2017 ANSWER

Jamb News -: Do you good grades in 2017/2018 waec? CLICK HERE TO SUBSCRIBLE FOR WAEC 2017 ANSWER

Please Kindly Share this post via

Comments



Site: <.>.>>..1

Comment Here
=> Pls do not Spam, else you might lose your Account!
Name:

Text:



Hindi Song
Download Android App for Free
Shareit  Phone  Vidmate  more